Back
// Full Gigabit DIN-Rail unmanaged Industrial Switch

ABC S-U1040

Are you looking for a manual, firmware update or example?
You can find everything about this product here!

Request

AB C S-U1040 Full Gigabit DIN-Rail unmanaged Industrial Switch can be seen in the harsh env ironment of each and every industrial sector.
As o ne of the low cost and high reliability solutions to connect terminal devices to network, the Ethe rnet Switch shows remarkable features such as high electromagnetic immunity and anti-shock & anti-vibration ability based on the extended industrial design.
The switch utilizes FPGA-and CPLD dynamic reconfiguration and replicates programming tech nology for high stability and reliability.

Adv anced solution, extended industrial design, and patented technologies make
AB C S-U1040 to one of the top choices for harsh industrial environments.

  • Unmanaged Switch with high performance und flexible configuration
  • 1 x 1000 Mbps SFP ports
  • 4 x 1000 Mbps TX ports
  • Support up to 12 Gbps backplane bandwidth
  • Dual redundant power inputs design for DC models
  • Compact size and convenient installation
  • Protection grade: IP40, metal housing
  • Fanless, -40° to 75°C wide operating temperature range
  • MTBF >400,000 hours
Input Voltage

18-36 VDC

Interface

4 x 1000 Mbps TX ports

1 x 1000 Mbps SFP port

Hardware Description

Backplane Bandwidth

12Gbps

CPU

Embedded 8051 processor

MAC Table Size

2K

Exchange Rate

1000 Mbps

Physical Performance

MTBF

>400,000 hours

Operating Temperature

-40°C – 75°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C – 85°C

Ambient relative humidity

5% – 95 % (non-condensing)

Dimensions (W x H x L)

140 mm x 110 mm x 28 mm

Protection Grade

IP40

Weight

0,5 kg

Power Consumption

4,5W

Mechanical Characteristics

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32

Circuit Board

Approved by IPC

Equipment
SFP Transceiver Modul 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm, 10 km 300-1200-10 18,00 €
SFP Transceiver Modul 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm, 50 km 300-1200-11 38,00 €
SFP Transceiver Modul 1000BASE-LX, 1550nm, 80 km 300-1200-12 68,00 €
SFP Transceiver Modul 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, 550 m 300-1200-13 18,00 €
SFP Transceiver Modul 1000BASE-SX, 1310nm, 2km 300-1200-14 32,00 €
Description Order Number Net Price
ABC S-U1040 100-1400-10 189,00 €
// WE ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST YOU

Do you need help?

// RETROFIT

Modernize your plants

Cost control

No surprises in terms of costs of the individual modernization and conversion phases.

Performance optimization

Avoid expensive and time-consuming procurement of spare parts. With Reftrofit from ABC IT, you can develop your automation system in a meaningful way.

Modernization concept

The future-proof development of your S5 or S7 plant, within a set timeframe, without unnecessary downtime.

Consulting

We don’t just know the theory. Benefit from our hands-on know-how on databases and their technologies, expertise in implementing the modernization of automated systems, network technology, and software development.

// OUR SERVICE

Consulting at the highest level

We record, conceptualize, and develop database technologies, create expertise in the field of modernization of automated systems, plan, and develop your network in automation technology for you, and implement your arrangements through consistent project management with highly qualified, motivated employees.

// DO NOT MISS OUT ON ANYTHING

Subscribe to our newsletter

Loading

ABC IT GmbH // Virchowstraße 19/19a // 90409 Nuremberg
Tel. +49 911 394 800 0 // info@abcit.eu